Skip to content
Colourful concentric circles painted on corner of a room

Privacy policy

This privacy policy outlines what personal information we collect; how we store, use and share it; and how you can access or correct your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our website or contact us in any way.

We deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this privacy statement.

We may occasionally update this privacy statement, to reflect changes to our practices.
What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

Contact forms

‍Personally identifiable information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity. Examples might be a name, telephone number, company, physical address, or email address. 

MadeCurious. only collects personally identifiable information on this website when visitors voluntarily provide such information to us. For example, some visitors may choose to provide us with their personally identifiable information while corresponding with us via email or a contact form submission. 

It is not necessary for you to provide any personally identifiable information in order to browse our website.

‍Embedded content from other websites

‍Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor visited the other website from which they originate.

Those websites might collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

‍Analytics

‍Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyse traffic, remarket our products and services to users, improve our marketing, advertising, and to improve our website. 

We have enabled Google Analytics advertising features such as remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our website, not your name or other identifying information. 

We do not combine the information collected using Google Analytics with Personal Data. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.

Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website. For more information on how Google collects and processes your data, visit here.Should you wish, you can obtain information to activate the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on (by Google) here:

‍Use and storage of personal information

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose it was provided. We will not reproduce, sell, trade or willfully expose your personal information without your consent unless instructed to by a court of law.

We store the personal information we collect from you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act, and take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We use trusted third-party providers to store and process our data and ensure that our cloud-based platforms meet New Zealand privacy requirements.

MadeCurious. will retain personal information only for as long as we need it in order to continue to provide you with our service(s), maintain the security of our websites or as required by law.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure, or any other misuse. We have policies in place to ensure staff manage and protect MadeCurious. data and devices. Access to our systems and platforms is controlled through role-based access.

While we strive to ensure the security of your personal information you should also be aware that no method of data transmission via the internet, or method of data storage is 100% secure. As such we can not guarantee the absolute security of any personal information you provide to us.

‍Other sites

‍This website may contain links to other websites. 

We are not responsible for the information on, or the privacy practices of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on other websites that you visit.

Contact us

‍You have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to MadeCurious. in connection with your use of the Site. 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like to see or change your personal information MadeCurious. has stored, or you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact privacy@medasuite.co.nz.

Please understand that we may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with access to your personal information.

Media Suite
is now
MadeCurious.

All things change, and we change with them. But we're still here to help you build the right thing.

If you came looking for Media Suite, you've found us, we are now MadeCurious.

Media Suite MadeCurious.